Articles Posted in Spousal Support
[…] The paying spouse however does not have an absolute duty to provide indefinite support. The Gavron warning is a fair warning given to a spouse who has been awarded spousal support that he or she is expected to become self-supporting within a reasonable time. The “reasonable time” element is highly subjective and within the great discretion of the court. Generally, the intent behind the warning is to encourage the spouse to become financially independent by seeking employment or another source of income. The Gavron warning was codified in California Family Code section 4330(b), “when making an order for spousal support, the court may advise the recipient of support that he or she should make reasonable efforts to assist in providing for his or her support needs…unless the court decides this warning is inadvisable.”

In San Diego, many courts award spousal support in various family law hearings. A new survey has sparked a family law debate, who pays alimony more often – men or women? The new survey indicates that more women are paying alimony than ever before.